How many players can be part of my match day squad?

You are here:
← All Topics

For Under 11s – Under 18s – a team may use up to 5 from 5 substitute Players. A Player who has been substituted
becomes a substitute and may replace any Player at any time subject to the substitution being carried out in
accordance with Law 3 of the Laws of Association Football.


For Mini-Soccer – any number of substitutions may be used at any time with the permission of the referee. Entry
onto the field of play will only be allowed during a stoppage in play. A Player who has been replaced may return to
play as a substitute for another Player. A Team must not have a match day squad greater than double the size of its
team in an age group up to the maximum number of players allowed to be registered.